About ME

About ME

‘ME’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. 

This statement is effective from 12 September 2018 and may be amended from time-to-time. It is applicable to all job applicants, including current ME employees.

As part of our recruitment processes, ME may collect, hold, use and share your personal information, including sensitive information i.e. health or criminal record details, (referred to as information). Like all Australian banks, we’re bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other relevant laws. All information collected will be used and shared as set out in this statement.

By interacting with us you agree to the collection, use, sharing and storage of your information in the ways we refer to in this statement. If you choose not to provide us with your information, we may be not able to process your application, or let you know about other opportunities that might be of interest to you.

If you are an existing employee, or subsequently become employed by ME, any information we collect will form part of your personnel records and at this point ME’s Employee Privacy Statement will apply.

The information we collect and hold.

The information we collect and hold.

Depending on the circumstances, we will collect and hold different information. This may include supporting documents or information about you. Wherever possible we’ll collect your information directly from you – for example in application forms on our careers website, written correspondence, or via interview which be  video, face-to-face and over the phone. 

The information we may collect from you includes your identity and contact details, employment history, education qualifications, interests, work permits, citizenship status and eligibility to work in Australia.

From others.
Sometimes we might collect information about you from other people or organisations such as recruitment agencies, when you are referred to us, or from publicly available sources like Seek or LinkedIn.

We also collect, use and share information about you for pre-screening purposes including academic and reference checks, results of competency or psychometric tests and criminal and background checks (including bankruptcy and banned and disqualified person searches). When applicable, and with your consent, we may contact former employers to conduct a banking industry Conduct Background Check.

In some cases, you might need to give us information about other people, such as referee details. We’re relying on you to tell those people that you’re giving us their details, and to let them know about this Statement.

How we use your information.

How we use your information.

We may use and process your information for recruitment purposes including responding to, or assessing your application and skills, and managing your relationship with us, including keeping you informed about future opportunities by phone or email.

We may use your information for the purposes set out in “How we use your information”, and we may contact you from time-to-time to check your information is still current. 

Sometimes we may use your information for statistical and analytical purposes related to recruitment.

If you’re an existing ME employee applying for a new role, we may collect or use the information we already hold about you, such as performance ratings, remuneration and stakeholder feedback.

Sharing your personal information.

Sharing your personal information.

We may share your information with internal staff members and former employers to check your past employment history.  

We may also use and share your information with third parties such as recruitment agencies, external advisors, and their agents, for example to confirm your identity and residency status and for the purposes set out in “How we use your information”.  

From time-to-time we may be required to share your information with other organisations, including government, other regulatory bodies as required by law and/or to prevent a serious threat to safety.

Keeping your information safe.

Keeping your information safe.

We know it’s important that we handle your details carefully, responsibly and securely. Whenever we store your information in hard copy or electronically, we always take proper steps to protect it, as laid out in Australia’s privacy legislation.  And when we don’t need your information any more, we’ll destroy, delete or de-identify it.

Outside of Australia.
ME’s core systems and people are in Australia, but some of the third parties we share your information with might store or access the information overseas, or be based in other countries. That means it’s possible that your information may be stored or accessed in countries, including USA, EU members, New Zealand, Singapore, China, Hong Kong, India and Malaysia. Of course, we only share information with third parties when we’re satisfied that they have information security protections in place, whether that’s in Australia or overseas.

Your personal information may also be stored electronically in networked or cloud storage, which could be accessible in countries outside Australia. But, as always, we take proper steps to secure and protect your personal information, wherever we’re storing it.

Your agreement to provide accurate information.

Your agreement to provide accurate information.

The information you provide should be true, accurate, and up-to-date, and not be in any way misleading or deceptive.

Access, update, or correct your personal information.

Access, update, or correct your personal information.
You may request access to, or a copy of, the information we hold about you, or request we amend our records if the information we hold is incorrect. You can do this by contacting us at Privacy.Enquiries@mebank.com.au

We’ll do our best to respond within 30 days. If it’s going to take longer, we’ll get in touch to let you know why and ask for more time. There are some situations where we might refuse or limit your access to information, including when we’re prohibited by law. If that happens, we’ll write to you and let you know why.

If any of your details change, including your name or contact details, let us know. 

Resolving issues or complaints.

Resolving issues or complaints.
If you ever have an issue or complaint in regard to your privacy or the way we’re using your information, let us know.  

If you wish to raise a complaint please contact ME’s Privacy Officer at Privacy.Enquiries@mebank.com.au  We’re committed to acknowledging your concerns with a quick and fair resolution.  We will ensure your complaint is investigated appropriately and notify you of the estimated timeframe of our response.

If, after following our internal complaint process you’re still not satisfied with the outcome, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au